Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In
News & Press: State Bar News

4 apply for 2nd Judicial District opening

Thursday, January 11, 2018   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Joe Menden
Share |

Just hours after candidate filing opened Thursday, four people had already filed to run for a Silver Bow County District Court judge seat opening.

Butte attorneys Brad Belke, Tim Dick, Wayne Harper and Robert J. Whelan have filed to replace the Honorable Bradley G. Newman of the 2nd Judicial District, who has announced he won't be running for re-election when his term ends after this year. 

Judge Newman was first elected in 2006 and was re-elected in 2012.

In the 22nd Judicial District, which encompasses Big Horn, Carbon and Stillwater counties, private criminal defense attorney Matthew J. Wald is the only candidate to file for the seat currently held by the Honorable Blair Jones. Judge Jones is expected to retire at the end of his term.

According to the Montana court administrator's office, 36 state district court judge seats will be on the November ballot, including two new positions in the 13th Judicial District (Yellowstone County) approved by the 2017 Legislature. The Legislature also created a new judge position in the 4th Judicial District, but that will be filled through the Judicial Nomination Commission process and appointed by the governor to take office on Oct. 1.

As of last check the race to replace Judge Newman is the only one with multiple candidate filings. The following candidates have filed to run in other judicial races:

  • The Honorable Michael F. McMahon of Helena, 1st Judicial District, Department 2
  • The Honorable Leslie Halligan of Missoula, 4th Judicial District, Department 1 
  • The Honorable Robert "Dusty" Deschamps of Missoula, 4th Judicial District, Department 2
  • The Honorable John W. Larson of Missoula, 4th Judicial District, Department 3
  • The Honorable Luke M. Berger of Silver Star, 5th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable Olivia Rieger of Glendive, 7th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable Elizabeth A. Best of Great Falls, 8th Judicial District, Department 2
  • The Honorable John A. Kutzman of Great Falls, 8th Judicial District, Department 3
  • The Honorable John W. Parker of Great Falls, 8th Judicial District, Department 4
  • The Honorable Greg Pinski of Great Falls, 8th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable Jon A. Oldenburg of Lewistown, 10th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable Robert B. Allison of Kalispell, 11th Judicial District, Department 2
  • The Honorable Amy Eddy of Kalispell, 11th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable Heidi J. Ulbricht of Kalispell, 11th Judicial District, Department 3
  • The Honorable Michael G. Moses of Billings, 13th Judicial District, Department 3
  • The Honorable Michael Hayworth of Miles City, 16th Judicial District, Department 1
  • The Honorable John C. Brown of Bozeman, 18th Judicial District, Department 3
  • The Honorable Kim Christopher of Polson, 20th Judicial District, Department 2
  • Attorney Matthew J. Wald of Lodge Grass, 22nd Judicial District, Department 1

This list will be updated periodically as candidates file.