Please Wait a Moment
X

Annual Meeting Agenda

10.5 total CLE credits, including 2.0 Professional Fitness & Integrity (PFI) credits (approved)

(Final Schedule and Available CLE Credits Subject to Change)

 Wednesday, September 13 

Board of Trustees Meeting & Conference for Members

3:00 PM - Northern Hotel - Babcock Room
(Zoom Attendee Information Forthcoming)

Resolutions/Past Presidents Committee Meeting

Begins at the conclusion of the Board of Trustees meeting - Northern Hotel - Babcock Room

Yellowstone Area Bar Association Kickoff Reception

4:30 PM - DoubleTree Hotel - 22nd Floor

 

 Thursday, September 14 

Noon to 1 p.m.  Kick-off Luncheon & Plenary CLE Session (1.0)  Annual Meeting Explainer: Searching out the legal charges and defenses amid the current national storm. Our longtime criminal practitioners eliminate the political noise and look at the significant legal issues dominating today's headlines. (Ballroom) 

Panelists includeLeif Johnson retired career federal prosecutor and former U.S. Attorney, Billings, MT; Tony Gallagher, criminal defense attorney, Great Falls, MT 

(Lunch included with Annual Meeting registration) 

Lunch sponsored by:

1:15 to 2:15 p.m.  Plenary CLE Session (1.0)  Artificial Intelligence: What You Need to Know (Ballroom) 

Matthew Hemmert, former General Counsel and Privacy Officer, Netdocuments Software, Inc., Lehi, UT

2:15 to 3:15 p.m.  Plenary CLE Session (1.0 PFI)  Ethics of Artificial Intelligence (Ballroom) 

Matthew Hemmert, Lehi, UT; Pam Bucy, Chief Disciplinary Counsel, Helena, MT; Professor Anna Conley, UM Blewett School of Law, Missoula, MT; Antoinette M. Tease, Antoinette M. Tease Law, PLLC, Billings, MT (moderator)

3:15 to 3:30 p.m. SPONSOR BREAK  

Presented by: 

3:30 to 4:30 p.m.  Plenary CLE Session (1.0)  Tips from the trail and the path ahead: Alternative dispute resolution in Montana (Ballroom) 

Adrian Miller, Sullivan Miller Law, PLLC (moderator); Hon. Carolyn Ostby (ret.), Billings, MT; Dennis Lind, Datsopoulos, MacDonald & Lind, Missoula, MT; John  O. "Jack" Mudd, Spokane, WA; Patrick Quinn, State of MT, Missoula, MT (introduction)

- END OF DAY'S CLE PROGRAMMING -


4:30 to 8:00 p.m.  Art for Justice Hybrid Silent Auction  (Ballroom and Adjoining Space)

5:00 to 6:00 p.m.  President's Reception and 50-Year Member Ceremony  (Ballroom) (Open to all Annual Meeting attendees)

Reception sponsors include: Crist, Krogh, Alke & Nord, PLLC - Billstein, Monson & Small - Netzer, Krautter & Brown, P.C.

6:00 to 8:00 p.m.  Annual Meeting Banquet & Awards Ceremony  (Ballroom) (Separate dinner ticket required)

Banquet sponsored by: 

 

 Friday, September 15 

7:30 to 8:30 a.m.  Breakfast and Annual Business Meeting  (Ballroom) 

(Breakfast included with Annual Meeting registration)

Breakfast sponsored by:

8:00 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. Paralegal Section CLE (Babcock Room) (Separate agenda) (registration required

8:45 to 9:00 a.m.  Law School Update  (Ballroom) 

Elaine Gagliardi, Dean & Professor of Law, UM Blewett School of Law, Missoula, MT

9:00 to 10:45 a.m.  Plenary CLE Session: Supreme Court Oral Argument with Introduction (1.5)  (Ballroom)(Open to Public)   

MICHAEL L. GOGUEN, Plaintiff, Appellee, and Cross-Appellant, v. NYP HOLDINGS, INC., ISABEL VINCENT, and DOES 1 through 100, Defendants and Appellants, and WILLIAM DIAL, Defendant and Cross-Appellee

10:45 to 11:30 a.m. SPONSOR BREAK

Presented by: 

11:30 a.m.  Lunch  (Ballroom) 

(Lunch included with Annual Meeting registration)

Lunch sponsored by:

11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.  Plenary CLE and Keynote Panel (1.0)  (Ballroom) Judicial and Practice Perspectives on Pro Bono: The Thirteenth Judicial District Family Law Project 

Confirmed Speakers: Hon. Ashley Harada, Billings, MT; Hon. Brett Linneweber, Billings, MT; Morgan E. Dake, Crowley Fleck, PLLP, Billings, MT

1:15 to 4:30 p.m.  Breakout CLE Programming 

 Breakout Track 1  (South Ballroom)
1:15 to 2:15 p.m. Panel Discussion: Held v. State of Montana (1.0) - Confirmed panelists include: Ross Keogh, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Missoula, MT; Matthew Dolphay, Holland & Hart, Billings, MT; Heather McDowell, VP, Legal, Environmental and Govt. Affairs - US PGM Operations, Sibanye-Stillwater, Columbus, MT  
2:15 to 3:15 p.m. Significant Changes to Preliminary Injunctions, TROs and Punitive Damages in the 2023 Legislative Session (1.0)Prof. Anna Conley, UM Blewett School of Law, Missoula, MT
3:15 to 3:30 p.m. Transfer Break
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. 2023 Legislative Wrap-up (1.0)Bruce Spencer, Law Offices of Bruce Spencer, PLLC, Helena, MT; Sean Slanger, Jackson, Murdo & Grant, P.C., Helena, MT 

 Breakout Track 2  (Hart Albin Room)
1:15 to 2:15 p.m. Mediating Family Law Cases in Montana (1.0) - Dispute Resolution Section - Patrick Quinn, State of MT, Missoula, MT; John C. Julian, State of MT, Billings, MT
2:15 to 3:15 p.m. Hacking your practice with AI: The path to well-being? (1.0) - Meri Althauser, Director of Admissions & Katy Stack, Asst. Dean of Students, UM Blewett School of Law, Missoula, MT
3:15 to 3:30 p.m. Transfer Break
3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Navigating the Wilds of Legal Information: Research Tips from the State Law Librarian (1.0) - Franklin L. Runge, State Law Librarian for Montana, Helena, MT

 Breakout Track 3  (Babcock Room)
1:15 to 4:30 p.m. Paralegal Section CLE Programming (See Paralegal CLE Schedule for more information
)

END OF DAY'S CLE PROGRAMMING -


**4:30 to 7:00 p.m.** Paralegal Section Cocktail Bar & Reception (with hors d'oeuvres) - (North Ballroom)
(Open to all Annual Meeting attendees)

** New time **

 

 

 Saturday, September 16 

8:00 to 9:00 a.m.  Plenary CLE Session (1.0 PFI)  (Ballroom) Should I Stay or Should I Go: Revised ABA Model Rule 1.16 and Other Developments in Professional Responsibility 

Robert M. Carlson, Past President of the American Bar Association, Missoula, MT; John Mudd, Executive Director& General Counsel, State Bar of Montana, Helena, MT

- END OF 2023 ANNUAL MEETING -